July 15, 2024

Warning: Attempt to read property "post_excerpt" on null in /home/tobivibes/public_html/wp-content/themes/chromenews/inc/hooks/hook-single-header.php on line 87

An incredible evening of glitz, glamour, and unforgettable moments marked the conclusion of the 9th edition of the Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA).

The distinguished event, held on May 20 at the famed Eko Convention Center Victoria Island, celebrated the outstanding accomplishments and contributions of African actors and filmmakers in a variety of categories.

During the star-studded ceremony, which was attended by illustrious visitors, members of the business community, and ardent supporters from all over the continent, the eagerly awaited winning announcements were made.

The AMVCA, which is well renowned for its dedication to recognizing and celebrating excellence in the African cinema industry, announced the deserving winners who have made a lasting impression on the field of creativity.

The beautiful award show was a memorable occasion for both the in-person audience and watchers at home thanks to hosts media personality IK Osakioduwa and South African celebrity and model, Zozibini Tunzi.

Here are the 9th AMVCA winners in the following categories:

Best Actor in a Comedy – (Movie/TV Series)
Samuel Perry (Broda Shaggi) 

Best Actress in a Comedy – (Movie/TV Series)
Bimbo Ademoye – Selina

Best Actor in a Drama – (Movie/TV Series)
Tobi Bakre – Brotherhood

Best Actress in a Drama – (Movie/TV Series)
Osas Ighodaro – Man of God

Best Supporting Actor (Movie/TV Series)
Abdisattar Ahmed – Gacal

Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series)
Efe Irele – Four Four Forty-Four

Best Short Film
Adeoye Adetunji – Pa Aromire

Best Online Social Content Creator
Elozonam, Kie Kie – Back From The Future

Best Original Telenovela
Mpali

Best Unscripted Original
King Bugar

Best Original Comedy Series
Njoro Wa Uba

Best Original Drama Series
Ricordi

Best Art Director
Wale Adeleke – King Of Thieves (Agesinkole)

Best Costume Designer (Movie/TV Series)
Adeola Art-Alade – The Real Housewives of Lagos (Reunion Episode)

Best Lighting Designer (Movie/TV Series)
Mathew Yusuf – Brotherhood

Best Picture Editor (Movie/TV Series)
Holmes Awa & Daniel Tom – Crime & Justice

Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV Series)
Anu Afolayan – Anikulapo

Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series)
Kent Edunjobi – Anikulapo

Best Makeup (Movie/TV Series)
Maryam Ndukwe, Hakeem Effects Onilogbo – Shanty Town

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series)
Sola Dada – Anikulapo

Best Cinematographer (Movie/TV Series)
Loukman Ali – Brotherhood

Best Movie, Southern Africa
Jewel – Elvis Chucks

Best Movie, East Africa
Click Click Bang – Philip Karanja Njenga

Best Movie, West Africa
Brotherhood – Jade Osiberu

Best Television Series
Crime & Justice – Yinka Edward

Best Documentary
Nigeria-the Debut – Nora Awolowo

Best Director
Loukman Ali – Brotherhood

The Multichoice Talent Factory Film
Leaked

Best Indigenous Language, Swahili (Movie/TV Series)
Philip Karanja Njenga – Click Click Bang

Best Indigenous Language, Yoruba (Movie/TV Series)
Anikulapo – Kunle Afolayan

Best Indigenous Language, Hausa (Movie/TV Series)
Aisha – Abubakar Bashir Maishadda

Best Indigenous Language, Igbo (Movie/TV Series)
Uhuruchi – Victor Iyke

Best Overall Movie, Africa
Anikulapo – Kunle Afolayan

Industry Merit Award
Patience Ozokwor

The Trailblazer Award
Angel Onigwe

Best Dressed Male
Enioluwa Adeoluwa

Best Dressed Female
Beauty Tukura

See also  President Tinubu Appoints Jim Ovia As Chairman Of The Nigerian Education Loan Fund

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *